What I read in 2005
Total: 168 books
January (17)
- Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
- The Orchard Thieves by Elizabeth Jolley
- Slammerkin by Emma Donoghue
- The Cat Who Could Read Backwards by Lilian Jackson Braun
- “Surely You’re Joking, Mr Feynman!”: Adventures of a Curious Character by Richard P Feynman
- More Than Human by Theodore Sturgeon
- The Cartoon Connection: The Art of Pictorial Humour by William Hewison
- The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern by Lilian Jackson Braun
- Walking Through Tigerland by Barry Oakley
- Yule Be Mine by Charlene Teglia
- Enemy Women by Paulette Jiles
- Five Children and It by E Nesbit (e-book)
- Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
- The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
- The Biggest Modern Woman of the World by Susan Swan
- The Railway Children by E Nesbit (e-book)
- When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka
February (17)
- Between Friends by Kathleen Rowntree
- White Rose by Amy Ephron
- A Boy’s Own Story by Edmund White
- The Phoenix and the Carpet by E Nesbit (e-book)
- The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey
- The Cat Who Moved a Mountain by Lillian Jackson Braun
- Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood by Rebecca Wells (audiobook)
- Sleepers by Lorenzo Carcaterra (borrowed from TopKat)
- Outside, Looking In by Kathleen Rowntree
- The Crazy World of Cats by Bill Scott (cartoons)
- Paddy’s Puzzle by Fiona Kidman
- The Two Pound Tram by William Newton
- In Our Strange Gardens (Effroyables Jardins) by Michel Quint
- Swimming Pool Sunday by Madeleine Wickham
- Death is Relative by Edward Phillips
- A Fine Restoration by Kitty Ray
- Pouliuli by Albert Wendt
March (19)
- The Best Book of Urban Myths Ever by Yorick Brown and Mike Flynn
- Lullaby by Chuck Palahniuk
- The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum (e-book)
- Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith
- Matthew Flinders’ Cat by Bryce Courtenay (borrowed from TopKat)
- Alex by Tessa Duder
- Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett
- The Worst Day of My Life, So Far by MA Harper
- The Education of H*Y*M*A*N K*A*P*L*A*N by Leonard Q Ross
- Good Wives by Louisa M Alcott
- Buy Jupiter by Isaac Asimov
- Exiting Nirvana: A Daughter’s Life with Autism by Clare Claiborne Park
- The Story of the British Museum by Marjorie Caygill
- Fraidy Cats by Stephen Krensky and Betsy Lewin (children’s picture book)
- Mother Rabbit’s Son Tom by Dick Gackenbach (children’s picture book)
- Oracles & Miracles by Stevan Eldred-Grigg
- Falling Angels by Tracy Chevalier
- Confessions of a Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by JK Rowling
April (14)
- Cats are Better than Men by Beverly Guhl (cartoons)
- Between Chapters by Nicholas & Stevan Cvjetkovich
- The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare by Lilian Jackson Braun
- Gump & Co. by Winston Groom
- The Case of the Cottingley Fairies by Joe Cooper
- The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger
- Celebrity Cats by Larry Wright (cartoons)
- Up the Down Staircase by Bel Kaufman
- Like You, Really by Kate Flannery
- Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
- The Water-Babies by Charles Kingsley (e-book)
- Gardens of Fire by Stevan Eldred-Grigg
- Mr Brightly’s Evening Off by Kathleen Rowntree
Cats are Smarter than Men, Too by Beverly Guhl (cartoons)
May (15)
- Life and Times at the Rovers Return by Daran Little
- The Savage Girl by Alex Shakar
- The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
- The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown
- Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
- Little Lord Fauntleroy by Francis Hodgson Burnett (e-book)
- The Cat Who Brought Down the House by Lilian Jackson Braun
- The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman
- The Church Mice on the Moon by Graham Oakley (children’s picture book, belonging to boreal)
- Tom Brown’s Schooldays by Thomas Hughes (e-book)
- Where Did it All Go Right?: Growing Up Normal in the 70s by Andrew Collins
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling
- Historical Linguistics: An Introduction by Lyle Campbell
- Appointment at the Palace by Mary Jane Staples
- Sun’s End by Richard A Lupoff
June (16)
- Brief Shining by Kathleen Rowntree
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling
- The Blind Watchmaker by Richard Dawkins
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by JK Rowling
- Darwin’s Watch: The Science of Discworld III by Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart and Jack Cohen
- It’s Not You, It’s Me by Allison Rushby
- Little Johnny and the Naughty Boat People by Christopher Milne
- A Tale of Time City by Diana Wynne Jones
- The Brazilian Tycoon’s Mistress by Fiona Hood-Stewart
- The Secret Diary of a Telephonist by Heather Marshall
- Beyond the Labyrinth by Gillian Rubinstein
- Closed, Stranger by Kate de Goldi
- Finding Cassie Crazy by Jaclyn Moriarty
- A Leg to Stand On by Oliver Sacks
- Kiss My Tiara by Susan Jane Gilman
July (14)
- Conversations with my Cat by David Fisher
- The Pratchett Portfolio by Terry Pratchett and Paul Kidby
- The Discworld Almanak: The Year of the Prawn by Terry Pratchett
- A Kiss of Shadows by Laurell K Hamilton
- Seduced by Moonlight by Laurell K Hamilton
- A Caress of Twilight by Laurell K Hamilton
- Until the Real Thing Comes Along by Elizabeth Berg
- The Four Just Men by Edgar Wallace
- Stancliffe’s Hotel by Charlotte Brontë
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by JK Rowling
- Spider Mansion by Caroline MacDonald
- Starplex by Robert J Sawyer
- Coral Island by RM Ballantyne
- Playing the Moldovans at Tennis by Tony Hawks
August (9)
- Rescue Ferrets at Sea by Richard Bach
- Lefties: The Origins and Consequences of Being Left-Handed by Jack Fincher.
- Ceremony in Death by JD Robb
- Off the Map: The Curious History of Placenames by Derek Nelson
- The Artist’s Widow by Shena Mackay
- Cosmonaut Keep by Ken MacLeod
- White Teeth by Zadie Smith
- The Power of Three by Diana Wynne Jones
- Don’t Postpone Joy by Peter Taylor
September (10)
- Psycho Cat by Derek Hansen
- Billy by Pamela Stephenson
- Vroom With a View by Peter Moore
- I Have a Bed Made of Buttermilk Pancakes by Jaclyn Moriarty
- Do Not Pass Go: From the Old Kent Road to Mayfair by Tim Moore
- A Rhinestone Button by Gail Anderson-Dargatz
- Quicker Than the Eye by Ray Bradbury
- Lady Chatterley’s Lover by DH Lawrence
- Waiting for Godalming by Robert Rankin
- Thinking in Pictures and Other Reports from My Life with Autism by Temple Grandin
October (13)
- The Actresses by Barbara Ewing
- Twisting the Rope by RA MacAvoy
- Sun Dog< /i> by Monique Roffey
- Panorama: Introducción a la lengua española by JA Blanco, MA Dellinger, P Donley, and MI García
- The Unadulterated Cat by Terry Pratchett
- The Winners’ Enclosure by Annie Caulfield
- Dervish is Digital by Pat Cadigan
- The Bridges of Madison County by Robert James Waller
- Max and Murray by Darryl Mason
- Glen Baxter His Life: The Years of Struggle by Glen Baxter (cartoons – sort of)
- The Patternmaker edited by Lucy Sussex
- Dead Famous by Ben Elton
- A Year in Provence by Peter Mayle
November (9)
- Tracing it Home: Journeys Around a Chinese Family by Lynn Pan
- The Crocodile Bird by Ruth Rendell
- Lambs of God by Marele Day
- The Wild Alien Tamer by Mike Resnick
- The Seed and the Sower by Laurens van der Post
- The Crystal Cat by Velda Johnston
- Exodus by Julie Bertagna
- Fibonacci’s Daughter by M.D. Coverley (hypertext story)
- One Hit Wonderland by Tony Hawks
December (15)
- 253 by Geoff Ryman (hypertext novel)
- The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
- A Path Where No Man Thought: Nuclear Winter and the End of the Arms Race by Carl Sagan and Richard Turco
- Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt
- Twelve Blue by Michael Joyce (hypertext novel)
- Human Voices by Penelope Fitzgerald
- The Art of Mingling by Jeanne Martinet
- Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
- Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh
- Thud! by Terry Pratchett
- The Adventures of Professor Challenger by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
- The Norman Conquests by Alan Ayckbourn (three plays)
FaustEric by Terry Pratchett- A Long Fatal Love Chase by Louisa May Alcott
- The Virtual Disappearance of Miriam by Martyn Bedford (hypertext story)
wow, that is impressive. i read a meagre total of 56 books this year 😉
sez
Wow. That’s quite a list. Congratulations. Um, I guess I should actually release that book I got ready last week, right? lol
RYC, RMC (lol) "Illiterate cat"? – I THINK NOT!!!!!!!!
And – I never said thank you so much for the compliment! That is my first attempt at tesselation. I’m going to try something harder today… cross your paws for me.
Nice list.. I really like the way you linked them all.
I have read a few of those.. one by card though not ender’s game..
I read Potter too.. and I loved the perfect storm.. I read DaVinci code when it first came out and then a few others along that line
Ray Bradbury and elizabeth berg.. ? burg. no berg
I read Exodus by Leon Uris.. Didn’t know this other one existed.. also generation exodus by walter Laqueur and the BBrigade by Howard Blum, but those were in 2004.. I read such a LOT of heavy stuff that year! Phew
Oh and the yaya sisterhood.. so fun
hay.. have you read the secret life of bees?? If you liked the yaya.. this is better! Soooo good. by Sue monk kid.. I thik that is how she spells it. she also has a second one out now.
thanx for telling me about the bookcrossing.. how cool.. I just may join. I have over a thousand books.. sell mostly a year ago.. now I just dont’ get hits like I once did..
enjoy and I’ll stop by again
thanx for the great links.. I’ll be back
ps
You do read cat books don’t you.
Hahaha
love it
;P
Hi ya
Trying to reconstruct my reading list for this year.. since I lost my data in ‘puter
Guess it doesn’t really matter
I know I have read some really good things.. but drat.. if I can recall them all
:0
hope your spring is bright.
I’m typing this on April… 18th